IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] offenses by her,” it had two options: to send Rattray to prison or put her on
probation. The district court considered “Rattray’s age, the nature of the offenses
committed here, her employment history, her history of substance abuse, [and]
her past record of convictions.” See id. at 553 (listing relevant factors to consider
when imposing a sentence to include: “the nature of the offense, the attending
circumstances, defendant’s age, character and propensities and chances of [the
defendant’s] reform” (citation omitted)); see also Iowa Code § 907.5(1) (2015)
7
(listing as factors “[t]he defendant’s prior record of convictions and prior record of
deferments of judgment,” “[t]he defendant’s employment circumstances,” “[t]he
defendant’s family circumstances,” “[t]he defendant’s mental health and
substance abuse history and treatment options available in the community and
the correctional system,” “[t]he nature of the offense committed,” and “[s]uch
other factors as are appropriate”). The district court explicitly considered
Rattray’s desire to see her children, her lack of an extensive criminal record, but
also the organized nature of the drug sales in which she was participating when