State of Iowa v. Kristy Danae Rattray
[…] The district court considered “Rattray’s age, the nature of the offenses committed here, her employment history, her history of substance abuse, [and] her past record of convictions.” See id. at 553 (listing relevant factors to consider when imposing a sentence to include: “the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character and propensities and chances of [the defendant’s] reform” (citation omitted)); see also Iowa Code § 907.5(1) (2015) 7 (listing as factors “[t]he defendant’s prior record of convictions and prior record of deferments of judgment,” “[t]he defendant’s employment circumstances,” “[t]he defendant’s family circumstances,” “[t]he defendant’s mental health and substance abuse history and treatment options available in the community and the correctional system,” “[t]he nature of the offense committed,” and “[s]uch other factors as are appropriate”).