In the Interest of J.R. and N.B., Minor Children, L.C., Mother, J.R., Father
[…] We agree that no permissive factor weighs against the termination of the mother’s parental rights to N.B. and J.R. B. Father’s Appeal. 1. Reasonable efforts. The father claims the State failed to make reasonable efforts for reunification. When a child is removed from the parents’ care, the State is responsible for making “every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interest of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.102(7). “Reasonable efforts” means those efforts that “make it possible for the child to safely return to the family’s home.” Id. § 232.102(10)(a). The State must exert reasonable efforts to reunite parent and 11 child before parental rights are terminated. In re A.B., 554 N.W.2d 291, 294 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). What constitutes reasonable efforts to provide services varies, depending on the requirements of each case.