George M. Lance and Phyllis J. Lance v. Iowa State Board of Tax Review
[…] First, the agency concluded the Lances’ evidence of the number of hours worked over the relevant time period was not credible. The agency’s credibility determination was based largely on two key points. First, the agency concluded the evidence presented in this particular case was not credible because of the large revisions in the estimates. Second, the agency concluded the type of guesstimate the Lances made here was not a “reasonable means” to prove the number of hours worked over the relevant time period. See 26 C.F.R. § 1-469.5T(f)(4) (providing “reasonable means” to prove participation “may include but are not limited to the identification of services performed over a period of time and the approximate number of hours spent performing such 12 services during such period, based on appointment books, calendars, or narrative summaries”); Goshorn v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, T.C. Memo. 1993-578, 1993 WL 500167, at *3 (U.S. Tax Ct. 1993) (“[W]hile the regulations are somewhat ambivalent concerning the records to be maintained, they by no means allow the type of post-event ballpark guestimate that petitioner used.”).