John Allen Christensen and Lila Christensen v. Iowa Department of Revenue
[…] See id. § 17A.19(10)(l). 3We previously determined that the Department’s interpretation of section 422.7(21)(a) contained in a different paragraph of rule 701—40.38 was entitled to deference because the Department “has clearly been vested with discretion to interpret chapter 422.” Ranniger v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue & Fin., 746 N.W.2d 267, 268–69 (Iowa 2008) (addressing Iowa Administrative Code rule 701—40.38(8)). Ranniger involved whether an accountant’s sale of his fifty percent interest in an accounting partnership satisfied section 422.7(21)’s requirement that “[t]he sale of a business means the sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or service of the business.” Id. at 268 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Iowa Code § 422.7(21)(a)(1) (1999)). Ranniger, which was decided before Renda v.