John Allen Christensen and Lila Christensen v. Iowa Department of Revenue
[…] Given the focus of a farm lease on the land rather than any incidental buildings, those terms leave little else for a cash-rent farm landlord to do. We also consider whether rule 701—40.38 furthers the purpose of the statute it is intended to interpret. See Sherwin-Williams Co., 789 N.W.2d at 423. Section 422.7(21)(a) excludes only certain capital gains from taxable income, specifically those from the sale of real property used in a business in which the taxpayer “materially participated” for at least ten years. Iowa Code § 422.7(21)(a) It is relevant to our consideration of the purpose of the capital-gain deduction that the same subsection allows a deduction for capital gains earned on the sale of a business, narrowly defined in the statute to “mean[] the sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or service of the business.” Id. § 422.7(21)(a)(1). In Ranniger, we affirmed denial of the capital-gain deduction to an accountant because selling his fifty percent interest in an accounting partnership did not satisfy the statute’s limited application to capital gains earned from the “sale of a business.”