11th Court of Appeals
[…] The State filed a motion to amend the indictment on January 22, 2001. On that same day, an order amending the indictment was signed, and the indictment was actually amended.[1]
Burrows filed a motion challenging the amended indictment based on the lack of notice that the indictment was about to be amended. The trial court denied the motion. The prosecutor acknowledged that Burrows was not given notice of the amendment until after the indictment had been amended.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 1989) provides:
After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.
Burrows urges that violations of TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 28.10 (Vernon 1989) are no longer subject to a harmless error analysis but, instead, require automatic reversal, relying on Hillin v. State, 808 S.W.2d 486, 488 (Tex.Cr.App.1991).