11th Court of Appeals
[…] Burrows=s first issue is overruled.
For clarity, we next address Burrows= third issue. In this issue, Burrows asserts that the court amending the indictment lacked jurisdiction to amend the indictment without a proper transfer order.
The case was assigned to the 282nd District Court. The order granting the motion to amend the indictment was signed by Judge Henry Wade, Jr., Judge of the 292nd District Court. The Presiding Judge of the 282nd District Court, Judge Karen Greene, was absent and did not sign the order. Burrows asserts that, based on TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 4.16 (Vernon 1977), a transfer order was required to allow another Dallas County district judge to rule on the motion to amend the indictment.
Article 4.16 provides:
When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction except as provided in [TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 4.12 (Vernon Supp. 2002)].
Burrows argues that, without a transfer order, the latter court=s action was voidable and erroneous. Burrows objected that the 292nd District Court did not have jurisdiction to consider the State=s Motion to Amend. We disagree.