STATE V. LYNCH
[…] State v. Benson,
232 Ariz. 452, 466 ¶ 58, 307 P.3d 19, 33 (2013).
¶54 Following Lynch’s second penalty-phase trial, we reversed
Lynch’s death sentence and remanded for a new penalty-phase proceeding.
Lynch I, 225 Ariz. at 43 ¶ 89, 234 P.3d at 611. We ordered the trial court to
instruct the jury “that the (F)(5) and (F)(6) aggravators have been previously
found and that it is not to retry those issues.” Id. (citing A.R.S. § 13-752(K)).
Relying on this language, the trial court on remand denied Lynch’s request
for an aggravation-phase retrial.
19
STATE V. LYNCH
Opinion of the Court
¶55 Section 13-752(K) provides:
At the penalty phase, if the trier of fact is a jury and the jury
is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury
and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not retry the
issue of the defendant’s guilt or the issue regarding any of the
aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by
unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved. If the new
jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall
impose a sentence of life or natural life on the defendant.
A.R.S. § 13-752(K). Lynch contends that § 13-752(K) only applies when a
jury is unable to decide upon a penalty, and § 13-752(N) applies when a
death sentence has been vacated. Under § 13-752(N), “[i]f the sentence of a
person who was sentenced to death is overturned, the person shall be
resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled
for this purpose as if the original sentencing had not occurred.” Lynch
argues that because the aggravation phase is part of the sentencing
proceeding, A.R.S. § 13-752(C), both the aggravation and penalty phases
should have been retried. The State responds that the error this Court
previously found in Lynch I was only in the penalty phase, not the entire
sentencing proceeding, and reading the statute as a whole, this Court
properly remanded for a trial of only the penalty phase.
¶56 There are two provisions of § 13-752 that inform our analysis.
As noted above, § 13-752(N) provides that, “[i]f the sentence of a person
who was sentenced to death is overturned, the person shall be resentenced
pursuant to this section . . . as if the original sentencing had not occurred.”
Based on this language, Lynch argues he was entitled to an entirely new
sentencing proceeding. See A.R.S. § 13-752(C), (D) (indicating that a
“sentencing proceeding” consists of both the aggravation and penalty
phases). But under § 13-752(O), a defendant whose sentence is overturned
must simply be “resentenced . . . by a jury that is specifically impaneled”
for that purpose. See A.R.S. § 13-752(D) (“If the trier of fact finds that one
or more of the alleged aggravating circumstances have been proven, the
trier of fact shall then immediately determine whether the death penalty
should be imposed. This proceeding is the penalty phase of the sentencing
proceeding.”). Thus, the statute’s text leaves it unclear when a defendant
is entitled to an entirely new sentencing proceeding, and when a defendant
20
STATE V. LYNCH
Opinion of the Court
is entitled to only a new penalty-phase proceeding. We conclude, as we did