STATE V. LYNCH
[…] circumstance. A.R.S. § 13-751(G). The prosecutor argued that a person can
only fail to appreciate the wrongfulness of conduct if the person admits the
conduct. The trial court overruled Lynch’s objection. The prosecutor also
questioned why Lynch would leave the crime scene and take the knife if he
did not think his conduct was wrong. Lynch argues that this was a
misstatement of the law because the mental impairment mitigating factor
“is a sliding consideration,” and the prosecutor argued that it “was a yes or
no proposition.”
¶35 Under § 13-751(G)(1), jurors must consider a “defendant’s
capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
conduct to the requirements of law.” The State’s remark was not a
misstatement of law, but rather an attempt to point out an inconsistency in
Lynch’s story. The prosecutor was entitled to argue that Lynch committed
the murder and appreciated the wrongfulness of his conduct.
b. History of substance abuse