STATE V. LYNCH
[…] Sehwani returned to Panzarella’s residence, tied him to a chair, and killed
him. Panzarella’s debit card and credit card were then repeatedly used,
including to secure charges at a motel room registered in Lynch’s name.
Authorities found Panzarella’s gun and magazine in Lynch’s motel room
and Panzarella’s car keys in the truck Lynch was entering at the time of his
arrest. These facts establish that Lynch and Sehwani returned to
Panzarella’s residence intending to steal more and to murder Panzarella to
avoid detection. The (F)(5) aggravator was established.
b. (F)(6)
¶82 Under A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(6), an aggravating circumstance is
established when “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially
heinous, cruel or depraved manner.” A murder is especially cruel if “the
victim was conscious during the violence and . . . the defendant knew or
should have known that the victim would suffer mental anguish or physical
pain.” State v. Hargrave, 225 Ariz. 1, 13 ¶ 43, 234 P.3d 569, 581 (2010).