STATE V. LYNCH
[…] ¶58 Subsection (O), on the other hand, is more general and
pertains to sentences overturned for any reason. This subsection does not
instruct the courts that they must act as if the original sentencing had not
occurred, but rather directs them to simply sentence or resentence a
defendant as appropriate to remedy a sentencing error. A.R.S. § 13-752(O).
This Court “may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment appealed from,
and may grant a new trial or render any judgment or make any order which
is consistent with the justice and the rights of the state and the defendant.”
A.R.S. § 13-4036. Arizona’s sentencing statute seeks to avoid retrials of
proceedings untainted by error. A.R.S. § 13-752(J) (providing that, where a
jury cannot reach a verdict on aggravating circumstances, “[t]he new jury
shall not retry the issue of the defendant’s guilt”); A.R.S. § 13-752(K)
(providing that, where a jury cannot reach a verdict in the penalty phase,
“[t]he new jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant’s guilt or the issue
21
STATE V. LYNCH
Opinion of the Court
regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by
unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved”). Requiring a retrial of the
entire sentencing proceeding when the error occurred only during the
penalty phase would undermine the statute’s purpose.
¶59 We limited the retrial to the penalty phase because Lynch’s
original sentence was not reversed for a Ring II-defective sentence or any