SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶86 Nor was the trial court’s instructional error
harmless. An error is harmless only when the State proves
beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury’s decision “was surely
unattributable to the error.” State v. Valverde, 220 Ariz. 582,
585 ¶ 11, 208 P.3d 233, 236 (2009) (quoting State v. Anthony,
218 Ariz. 439, 446 ¶ 39, 189 P.3d 366, 373 (2008)). The State
has not met that burden here. The jury was told incorrectly
that there were four aggravating factors rather than two, and
31
the prosecution emphasized this incorrect instruction in urging
the death penalty. See A.R.S. §§ 13-751(E) (requiring penalty
phase jury to “take into account the aggravating . . .
circumstances that have been proven”); 13-751(F) (requiring jury
to “consider . . . aggravating circumstances in determining
whether to impose a sentence of death”).
¶87 When an “error was made regarding a finding of
aggravation” we are required to “independently determine if the
mitigation . . . is sufficiently substantial to warrant leniency
in light of the existing aggravation.” A.R.S. § 13-755(B).
When we conclude that the jury has erroneously found an