SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] the second jury to reconsider the pecuniary gain aggravator. We
find neither statutory nor constitutional error.
¶67 The governing statutes, A.R.S. §§ 13-752(F) and (K),
permit resubmission of the pecuniary gain aggravator to the
second jury. Section 13-752(F) mandates that the trial proceed
directly to the penalty phase if the first jury finds at least
one aggravating circumstance, even if that jury cannot reach a
unanimous decision on another aggravator. If the jury cannot
23
reach a unanimous decision in the penalty phase, the court must
impanel a new jury. A.R.S. § 13-752(K). The second jury is
only precluded from retrying “the defendant's guilt or the issue
regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first
jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved.”
Id. (emphasis added). The statute thus contemplates submission
to the second jury of those aggravating circumstances that were
not unanimously found by the original jury.
¶68 Contrary to Lynch’s arguments, such a procedure did
not subject him to double jeopardy. Failure to unanimously find