Clinesmith, et al. v. Kinch Farms, Inc.
[…] to contain a fire. 1 The statute currently provides:
Except as provided in RCW 76.04.760, if any person shall for any lawful
purpose kindle a fire upon his or her own land, he or she shall do it at such
time and in such manner, and shall take such care of it to prevent it from
spreading and doing damage to other persons' property, as a prudent and
careful person would do, and if he or she fails so to do he or she shall be
liable in an action on the case to any person suffering damage thereby to the
full amount of such damage.
RCW 4.24.040.
Also addressing the issue, RCW 76.04.730 more modernly states: "It is unlawful
for any person to negligently allow fire originating on the person's own property to
spread to the property of another." The jury was instructed in the language of both of
these statutes. CP at 726. The jury, accordingly, also was instructed on the requirements
of a negligence action, including the duty of ordinary care. CP at 720, 722-23.