in the Interest of A.L. and R.L., Children
[…] Larralde’s affidavit did not constitute competent evidence, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to consider it. In re B.R.G., 48 S.W.3d 812, 818 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, no pet.); Reyes v. Reyes, 946 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tex. App.—Waco 1997, no writ). The first issue is overruled. In his second issue, Larralde asserts that the trial court incorrectly presumed that he was voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. The record does not reflect that the trial court made any such finding. The trial court’s order was based upon TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 154.068 (Vernon 2002). Section 154.068 requires a trial court to presume, in the absence of evidence of income, that a party responsible for the support of a child “has wages or salary equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week.” Several of our sister courts have determined that incarceration alone does not rebut the minimum wage presumption and that a trial court does not abuse its discretion in ordering child support against an incarcerated person based upon minimum wages when there is no evidence to the contrary.