NUMBER 13-09-00151-CV
[…] 1
W e refer to appellant by his initials in order to protect the identity of the child who was the subject
of the trial court proceedings. See T EX . R. A PP . P. 9.8.
for a court hearing.”), § 233.023 (Vernon 2008) (“A party may file a request for a court
hearing not later than the 20th day after the date the petition for confirmation of a non-
agreed child support review order is delivered to the party.”).2 The trial court nevertheless
confirmed the CSRO on December 4, 2008, without a hearing.3 As the OAG concedes on
appeal, this was reversible error. See id. § 233.025 (Vernon 2008) (“A request for hearing
or an order setting a hearing on confirmation of a nonagreed child support review order
stays confirmation of the order pending the hearing.”), § 233.026(a) (Vernon 2008) (“When
a timely request for a court hearing has been filed as provided by Section 233.023, the
court shall hold a hearing on the confirmation of a child support review order that has not