Juan Gilberto Flores v. State of Texas
[…] That=s how I read 36.29.

 

THE COURT: All right.  I=m going to declare Juror No. 12 disabled and we will proceed to trial with only the 11 jurors.

 

Flores brings one issue on appeal.  In that issue, he claims that the trial court erred when it proceeded with eleven jurors under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29 (Vernon Supp. 2007) rather than under Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 62.201 (Vernon 2005).

Article 36.29(a) provides in relevant part:


Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.  It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman.  Except as provided in Subsection (b), however, after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict; but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it.

 

Section 62.201 provides, AThe jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.@

The court in Hatch v. State, 958 S.W.2d 813 (Tex. Crim.