Opinion filed October 29, 2009
[…] Prieto, and Wauson filed a motion to have Geiger declared a vexatious litigant pursuant to TEX . CIV .
PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 11.051 (Vernon 2002). After a hearing, the trial court granted the
motion.
In four issues, Geiger challenges the trial court’s order. Geiger argues that the motion was
not filed by a proper party, that the trial court did not apply the appropriate guidelines, that the trial
court refused to instruct him on the proceedings and rulings, and that the trial court failed to use the
corrected burden of proof.
Section 11.051 provides:
In a litigation in this state, the defendant may, on or before the 90th day after
the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance, move
the court for an order:
(1) determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant; and
(2) requiring the plaintiff to furnish security.
Meegan, Talley, Vogelgesang, Guitierrez, Horsley, Hilson, Dorman, Prieto, and Wauson were all
named as defendants in Geiger’s petition. They filed their motion within the time frame specified
by Section 11.051 and included allegations and supporting documentation that would support the