B. Procedural Requirements of Chapter 14 An inmate proceeding pro se and in forma pauperis must comply with the procedural requirements of chapter 14. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 14.005 requires an inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system to file with the trial court (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision was received by the inmate and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system. Id. § 14.005(a) (West 2002). “A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” Id. § 14.005(b). 5 C. Dismissal Was Proper For Failure to Comply with Procedural Requirements The record reveals that Geiger attached to his petition copies of the written grievances that he had filed in the prison grievance system.