Opinion filed April 2, 2009
[…] jury’s verdict to the contrary was error.” In Question No. 2, the trial court asked the jury whether,
for the tax years in question, the District’s appraisals failed to comply with Section 23.175. The
4
charge again contained the provisions set out in Section 23.175. The jury answered “no” on every
interest owned by Averitt for each tax year in question.
Latham testified that he prepared separate appraisals using both Section 23.175 and other
accepted appraisal methods. Latham stated that the appraisals using the provisions of Section 23.175
resulted in a value that exceeded market value. TEX . CONST . art. VIII, § 20 provides in part:
No property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at
a greater value than its fair cash market value nor shall any Board of Equalization of any
governmental or political subdivision or taxing district within this State fix the value of any
property for tax purposes at more than its fair cash market value.
The jury heard evidence on the values prepared by Latham using the provisions of Section 23.175.
Latham acknowledged that the values exceeded market value violating state law. Latham stated that
he also prepared appraisals using accepted appraisal methods to arrive at market value. The evidence