Opinion filed April 2, 2009
[…] error in the charge probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment or prevented appellant
from properly presenting the case to the court of appeals. TEX . R. APP . P. 44.1(a); Wal-Mart Stores,
Inc. v. Johnson, 106 S.W.3d 718, 723 (Tex. 2003); Schrock, 229 S.W.3d at 394.
The trial court instructed the jury to find the “market value required by law.” Averitt
specifically argues that the charge should not use the term “market value” but, rather, that the jury
should only be instructed to find the “appraised value” using the special provisions of
Section 23.175. TEX . CONST . art. VIII, § 1(b) states:
All real property and tangible personal property in this State, unless exempt
as required or permitted by this Constitution . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its
value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.
Section 23.01(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property
is appraised at its market value as of January 1.” In its charge, the trial court defined market value