NO. 12-00-00204-CR
[…] There was further evidence that Appellant performed no community service. Appellant testified that his failure to report was due to his transportation and medical problems. Verlene Luqman, Appellant's wife, also testified that Appellant had attempted to report, and further, that he had transportation and medical problems. The State presented rebuttal evidence to the testimony offered by Appellant and Verlene Luqman.
Appealing Revocation of Deferred Adjudicated Probation
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12 section 5(b) governs the situation at issue. Article 42.12 section 5(b) states:
On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.
Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).
In Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), the Court of Criminal Appeals recently reiterated a long line of cases dealing with situations similar to the instant case. See Connolly, 983 S.W.2d at 740-741, citing Williams v. State, 492 S.W.2d 931, 932-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (trial court's decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt is one of absolute discretion and is not reviewable); Wright v. State, 592 S.W.2d 604, 606 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (under the terms of the statute, no appeal may be taken from the hearing in which the trial court determines to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (on appeal of trial court's decision to revoke probation and adjudicate, even if Appellant's right to counsel had been violated, Appellant could not use direct appeal as the vehicle with which to seek redress); Olowosuko v.