STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICKEY ALVIS BELL, JR.
[…] circumstances; and (4) the capital sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty
imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant. Id.
§ 39-13-206(c)(1)(A)-(D).
A. Imposition of Death Penalty
The Defendant contends in his brief to this Court that he is entitled to a new
sentencing hearing because the trial court “fail[ed] to allow [him] to make a closing
argument” at the conclusion of the proof offered during the sentencing hearing. The
Defendant refers to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(d) which provides that,
in a capital sentencing proceeding, “the state shall be allowed to make a closing argument
to the jury; and then the attorney for the defendant shall also be allowed such argument,
with the state having the right of closing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(d).
35
After Belinda Bell finished testifying at the sentencing hearing, the trial court
asked, “Any other witnesses?” Defense counsel responded, “No, Your Honor.” The trial
court then asked, “Does the State have anything else?” The prosecutor replied, “No, sir.”