STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICKEY ALVIS BELL, JR.
[…] Court‟s recent decision in Hall v. Florida, __ U.S. __, 134 S. Ct. 1986 (2014).
In Hall, the Supreme Court considered the Florida Supreme Court‟s interpretation
of its state statute prohibiting the execution of intellectually disabled defendants. The
Florida statute defined intellectual disability as “significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and
manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” Hall, 134 S. Ct. at 1994
(quoting Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.137(1) (2013)). The statute defined the term “significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning,” as “performance that is two or more
standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Id.
Interpreting this statute in a case that preceded Hall, the Florida Supreme Court “held that
a person whose test score is above 70, including a score within the margin for
measurement error, does not have an intellectual disability and is barred from presenting