ANTHONY DARRELL HINES v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading
to the judgment of conviction. (Emphasis added).
The second portion of the quote is language taken directly from the section -305 statute. See T.C.A.
§ 40-30-305.
5
The Petitioner argues that, because the oral statement and the written statement conflict, and
the State drafted the written statement, the oral statement should control. We cannot agree. In our
view, the post-conviction court speaks through its written orders. See T.C.A. § 40-30-111(b) (“Upon
the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where
proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of
the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard
to each ground.”). We acknowledge that the State appears to have drafted an order not totally in
compliance with the post-conviction court’s oral statement, but we presume the court read the order
and agreed with it before signing it. We conclude that a remand for a determination under section