NO. 12-03-00380-CV
[…] The State argues that the motion to suppress was properly denied because R.J. was temporarily detained for the traffic stop when Freeman asked him if he had drugs in the car. In addition, the State contends that Freeman did not exceed the purpose of the stop.
Reasonable Suspicion Prior to Issuance of Warning Citation
When a traffic violation is committed within an officer’s view, the officer may lawfully stop and detain a person for the violation. Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); see also Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 543.001 (Vernon 1999) (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of [Subtitle C. Rules of the Road].”). A routine traffic stop resembles an investigative detention. State v. Cardenas, 36 S.W.3d 243, 246 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d) (citations omitted). An investigative detention is a seizure. Francis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 176, 178 (Tex. Crim.