NO. 12-03-00035-CR
[…] State, 871 S.W.2d 183, 186 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). In pertinent part, the information charges that Appellant
did then and there possess an item, to-wit: a hat bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency to wit: D.P.S. that identifies a person as a peace officer; and Chase Craig Hudson while possessing the insignia knew he was not commissioned; but presented himself as a peace officer with the Department of Public Safety as indicated on the item.
The information alleges a violation of Texas Penal Code, section 37.12(a), which in pertinent part reads as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person makes, provides to another person, or possesses a card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other item bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement officer; and
(2) the person who makes, provides, or possesses the item bearing the insignia knows that the person so identified by the item is not commissioned as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer as indicated on the item.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.12(a) (emphasis added). Insignia is defined as “(1) [a] badge of office, rank, membership or nationality; emblem. 2. A distinguishing sign.” The American Heritage Dictionary 665 (William Morris ed., 2nd College ed. 1985).