in the Matter of C.H., a Juvenile
[…] In re K.L.C., 972 S.W.2d at 206; In re A.S., 954 S.W.2d 855, 861 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1997, no pet.). Neither sanction level four or five imposes commitment to TYC as a sanction. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 59.007, 59.008 (Vernon 2002). We note, however, that the progressive sanction guidelines are not mandatory. In re C.C., 13 S.W.3d at 858. In fact, section 59.003(e) of the Texas Family Code states that “[n]othing in this chapter prohibits the imposition of appropriate sanctions that are different from those provided at any sanction level.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 59.003(e).

            A juvenile court’s discretion in making an appropriate disposition is guided by section 54.04 of the Texas Family Code. In re A.S., 954 S.W.2d at 861. This section stipulates that no disposition may be made “unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c) (Vernon 2002).