IN RE: PEGGY DOOLEY WELCH,           §          ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
[…] See Patrick, 86 S.W.3d at 594; Surety Corp. of America v. State, 550 S.W.2d 689, 690 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) (trial court has no authority to hold hearing to resentence a probationer after receipt of mandate). 

            The trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue an alias capias warrant because the pretrial bond was no longer in effect after Welch began her probation.  A pretrial bond binds the surety and defendant for “any and all subsequent proceedings had relative to the charge.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09, § 1 (Vernon 2006).  But “subsequent proceedings” do not include anything that occurs after a motion for new trial has been overruled.  Surety Corp., 550 S.W.2d at 690; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.08(5) (Vernon 2006) (“. . . but in no event shall the sureties be bound after such time as the defendant receives an order of deferred adjudication or is acquitted, sentenced, placed on community supervision, or dismissed from the charge.”).  The court of criminal appeals has held that a trial court does not have “jurisdiction over the case to take any action on the defendant’s bail bond” once probation has commenced.  Yarbrough v. State, 703 S.W.2d 645, 648 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (interpreting McConathy v.