NO. 12-07-00072-CV
[…] TMC Worldwide, L.P. v. Gray, 178 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. App. –Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).
Waiver
In its first issue, Glenwood Acres contends that the trial court failed to apply the legal presumption that it had acted reasonably in its exercise of authority to enforce restrictive covenants pursuant to Section 202.004(a) of the Texas Property Code. Section 202.004(a) reads as follows:
An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (Vernon 2007).
A presumption is not evidence but rather a rule of procedure that is overcome when positive evidence to the contrary is introduced. See Green v. Ransor, Inc., 175 S.W.3d 513, 516 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2005, no pet.).