in the Interest of T. D. J., a Child
[…] the parental presumption is that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child. TEX . FAM .
 CODE ANN . §153.433(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008). A court cannot order grandparent possession or
 access unless the requesting grandparent overcomes this presumption by proving by a
 preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would
 significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well being. Id.
             In a modification proceeding under Chapter 156, the legislature did not impose different



         2
            W e note that section 161.206(c) of the Texas Family Code governing orders terminating parental rights
states that “[n]othing in this chapter precludes or affects the rights of a biological or adoptive maternal or paternal
grandparent to reasonable access under Chapter 153.” See T EX . F AM . C O D E A N N . §161.206(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

                                                          3
burdens on parents and nonparents. In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d at 343. Nor does Chapter 153's
parental presumption apply in a Chapter 156 modification proceeding.