NO. 12-08-00060-CV
[…] Rhodes further alleges that he was
subsequently denied a “new parole” by other parole commissioners.
2
substantially similar to previous claims” brought by Rhodes and that the “realistic chance of ultimate
success is slight.” However, we will affirm a dismissal if it was proper under any legal theory. See
Johnson v. Lynaugh, 796 S.W.2d 705, 706–07 (Tex. 1990); Birdo v. Ament, 814 S.W.2d 808, 810
(Tex. App.–Waco 1991, writ denied).
Rhodes sought a declaratory judgment that Texas Government Code, section 508.0441 is
unconstitutional in light of the 1983 amendment to article IV, section 11 of the Texas Constitution.
Compare TEX . CONST . art. IV, § 11 with TEX . GOVT . CODE ANN . § 508.0441 (Vernon 2004). Article
IV, section 11 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power,
after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the B oard of Pardons and
Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons; and
under such rules as the Legislature may prescribe, and upon the written recommendation and advice
of a majority of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, he shall have the power to remit fines and
forfeitures. The Governor shall have the power to grant one reprieve in any capital case for a period
not to exceed thirty (30) days; and he shall have power to revoke conditional pardons. W ith the advice
and consent of the Legislature, he may grant reprieves, commutations of punishment and pardons in
cases of treason.
TEX . CONST . art IV, § 11. Section 508.0441 provides, in pertinent part, that “[b]oard members and
parole commissioners” shall determine which inmates are to be released on parole or mandatory
supervision as well as determinations regarding the continuation, modification, and revocation of