NOS. 12-08-00068-CR
[…] report that determined Appellant had regained competency.
A review of the record reflects that the document titled “JUDGMENT RESTORING COMPETENCY” was signed and
filed in the clerk’s record before the hearing cited above began.
3
2005, no pet.).4 When the head of a mental health facility discharges a committed defendant to the
trial court, the trial court may, absent timely objection, make a competency determination based
solely on the report filed by the head of the facility where the defendant had been committed. See
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 46B.084(a); Bradford, 172 S.W.3d at 5. “If the defendant is
found competent to stand trial, criminal proceedings against the defendant may be resumed.” TEX .
CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 46B.084(d); see Bradford, 172 S.W.3d at 4-5.
Under Article 46B.084, once a defendant is found incompetent, he is presumed to be
incompetent to stand trial until it has been determined in accordance with the law that he is
competent to stand trial.