NO. 12-13-00236-CR
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 46B.084(a), (d) (West Supp. 2014); Bradford v. State, 172 S.W.3d 1, 4–6 (Tex.
App.–Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). When the head of a mental health facility discharges a
committed defendant to the trial court, the trial court may, absent timely objection, make a
competency determination based on the report filed by the head of the facility where the defendant
had been committed and on other medical information or personal history information relating to
the defendant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.084(a); Bradford, 172 S.W.3d at 5. “If
the defendant is found competent to stand trial, criminal proceedings against the defendant may be
resumed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.084(d); see Bradford, 172 S.W.3d at 4–5.
Under Article 46B.084, once a defendant is found incompetent, he is presumed to be
incompetent to stand trial until it has been determined in accordance with the law that he is
competent to stand trial.