NUMBER 13-98-574-CR
[…] The evidence is not unfairly prejudicial, does not confuse the issues, does not mislead the jury, and is not cumulative. We hold that the evidence supports the trial court's findings and that the court did not abuse its discretion by admitting Schille's testimony. We overrule point four.
By point five appellant asserts that the trial court erred in admitting his blood specimen in evidence because the person who drew the blood was not qualified under section 724.017(a) of the Texas Transportation Code. This section provides that: "Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter. The blood specimen must be taken in a sanitary place." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). However a reading of Chapter 724 reveals that it applies to alcohol-related offenses and does not control the drawing of blood specimens for all purposes. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 724.002, 724.011 (Vernon 1999).