NUMBER 13-98-574-CR
[…] Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). An accused's written confession is inadmissible unless, prior to giving the confession, he received the statutorily prescribed warnings. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2 (Vernon 1996). Factual determinations made by the trial court at a hearing on a motion to suppress evidence shall not be disturbed on appeal if the record supports those findings. Garcia v. State, 919 S.W.2d 370, 387 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (on reh'g).
Substantial Compliance
Article 38.22, section 2 requires that the accused be warned that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any
statement at all and that any statement he makes may be
used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence
against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise
him prior to and during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right
to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during
any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any
time;
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.38.22, § 2(a) (Vernon 1996).