NUMBER 13-98-574-CR
[…] Appellant argues that the evidence does not show that he committed any of the underlying felonies. We disagree.
A person commits the offense of kidnaping when he knowingly or intentionally abducts another person. Tex. Penal Code. Ann. § 20.03(a) (Vernon 1994). "Abduct" means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (B) using or threatening to use deadly force. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000). "'Restraint' means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person. Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by: (A) force. . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
The evidence was that appellant first struck the victim in the head with a large stick rendering her unconscious, put her in a car, and drove her to Bay City.