NUMBER 13-98-496-CV
[…] By his second point of error, Solares contends trial court erred in permitting the administrative wage withholding writ to be applied retroactively.(1) Because of their similarity, we review appellant's points of error together.
The Texas Family Code, amended effective September 1, 1997, expressly provides that a "Title IV-D agency may initiate income withholding by issuing an administrative writ of withholding for the enforcement of an existing order. . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.501(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). "[This] writ . . . may be issued . . . at any time until all current support . . . arrearages have been paid." Id. § 158.502(a). "The . . . agency may issue an administrative writ of withholding that directs that an amount be withheld for an arrearage. . . ." Id. § 158.502(b).
The express recitals of the administrative writ statute make it apparent that the Legislature intended this new remedy for the collection of support arrearages to apply to the enforcement of any existing order, at any time, until arrearages have been paid.