Kervin Eugene Bryant v. State
[…] However, in light of our findings in connection with the second and third points of error, that appellant knowingly possessed more than four grams of cocaine as alleged in the indictment, the issue raised in this point of error is moot because we have determined the evidence is sufficient to support the verdict. Consequently, the fourth point of error is overruled.

III. Montessori Schools and Drug-Free Zones.

Section 481.134 of the Health and Safety Code creates drug-free zones. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134 (Vernon Supp. 2001). These zones are breached, inter alia, when an offense is committed within 1000 feet of a school. School is defined as "a private or public elementary or secondary school or a day-care center, . . . ." Id. Proof of commission of an offense in a drug-free zone allows the punishment for the offense to be enhanced. Id. The fifth point of error contends the evidence is legally and/or factually insufficient to prove appellant committed the instant offense within a drug-free zone.