NUMBER 13-00-539-CV
[…] Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex.1990); E.C., Jr. ex rel. Gonzales v. Graydon, 28 S.W.3d 825, 829 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 2000, no pet.). In determining whether modification is appropriate, the trial court should compare the circumstances of the child and the parents at the time the prior decree was rendered with the circumstances existing at the time modification is sought. MacCallum v. MacCallum, 801 S.W.2d 579, 583 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1990, writ denied).
Texas Family Code section 156.401 sets forth the grounds for modification of a child support order. SeeTex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401 (Vernon Supp. 2001). It states that a court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child if:
(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date
of the order's rendition; or
(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support ward
under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child
support guidelines.
Id.