NUMBER 13-00-539-CV
[…] SeeTex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401 (Vernon Supp. 2001). It states that a court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child if:
(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date
of the order's rendition; or
(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support ward
under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child
support guidelines.
Id.
Section 156.402 states that "[t]he court may consider the child support guidelines for single and multiple families . . . to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances . . . that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402 (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). That section also states that "[i]f the amount of support contained in the order does not substantially conform with the guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154, the court may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is in the best interest of the child." Id. at § 156.402(b) (emphasis added). Moreover, "[a] court may consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the guidelines." Id. Thus, the trial court has discretion over whether to use the child support guidelines in deciding whether to modify a prior order. Id.; see also Friermood v. Friermood, 25 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).