NUMBER 13-01-588-CV
[…] Finally, appellants cite Parker v. McGinnes, 809 S.W.2d 752 (Tex. App.BHouston [1st Dist.] 1991). Sadly, this opinion was withdrawn. Parker v. McGinnes, 842 S.W.2d 357 (Tex. App.BHouston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied). But we glean from the opinion on rehearing the holding that: AWithout his enclosure of the lots, we find there was no evidence of L.B.'s adverse possession of the lots.@ Id. at 362. The evidence here however, shows enclosure and other exclusive uses hostile to appellants= claims.
IV
Adverse possession as defined in section 16.021 of the civil practice and remedies code is "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 16.021(1) (Vernon 1986); see also Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990); Garza v. Maddux, 988 S.W.2d 280, 288 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 1999, pet. denied); Clements v. Corbin, 891 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 1994, writ denied).