NUMBER 13-02-714-CR
[…] Appellant further asserts that there is no evidence of record to show he knew Anthony was wanted for a felony offense. Thus, appellant contends, at most, he is guilty of the misdemeanor version of the offense.
Standard of Review
The standard of review used in challenges to the factual sufficiency of the evidence is well-settled. See Wheaton v. State, 129 S.W.3d 267, 272 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.). Accordingly, we will not recite it here. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
The elements of the offense of hindering apprehension or prosecution are found in section 38.05 of the penal code, which provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense or, with intent to hinder the arrest, detention, adjudication, or disposition of a child for engaging in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of the grade of felony, he:
(1) harbors or conceals the other;
(2) provides or aids in providing the other with any means of avoiding
arrest or effecting escape; or
(3) warns the other of impending discovery or apprehension.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(3) that the warning was given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the person who is harbored, concealed, provided with a means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape, or warned of discovery or apprehension is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, or is in custody or detention for, is alleged in a petition to have engaged in, or has been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of the grade of felony, and the person charged under this section knew that the person they harbored, concealed, provided with a means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape, or warned of discovery or apprehension is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, or is in custody or detention for, is alleged in a petition to have engaged in, or has been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of the grade of felony.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.05 (Vernon 2004).
Analysis
To prove its case, the State relied on the testimony of four witnesses: Patrolman Dennis Anders; Patrolman Dennis Chupe; Patrol Supervisor Roberto Gonzales, Jr.; and Patrol Captain Leroy Grumbles.