Debora Perry v. Calvin Lawrence Perry
[…] (1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:

 

          (A) the date of the order's rendition; or

 

(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based; or

 

(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.

 

Id. Section 156.402 states that "the court may consider the child support guidelines for single and multiple families . . . to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances . . . that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 156.402(a) (emphasis added). That section also states that "if the amount of support contained in the order does not substantially conform with the guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154, the court may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 156.402(b) (emphasis added). A court may also consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the guidelines. Id. Thus, a court retains broad discretion in making the equitable decision of whether to modify a prior support order. Hoffman, 805 S.W.2d at 851.