Debora Perry v. Calvin Lawrence Perry
[…] In determining whether some evidence supports the judgment and the implied findings of fact, "it is proper to consider only that evidence most favorable to the issue and to disregard entirely that which is opposed to it or contradictory in its nature." Renfro Drug Co. v. Lewis, 235 S.W.2d 609, 613 (Tex. 1950). The judgment must be affirmed if it can be upheld on any legal theory that finds support in the evidence. In re W.E.R., 669 S.W.2d at 717. Analysis

          Section 156.401 of the family code sets forth the grounds for modification of a child support order. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a) (Vernon 2002). It states that a court may modify an order that provides for support of a child if:

(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:

 

          (A) the date of the order's rendition; or

 

(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based; or

 

(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.

 

Id.