NUMBER 13-02-00527-CV
[…] Id.
Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the parties to arbitration. Nor, for the same reason, did the trial court abuse its discretion in denying the Lettes' motion to vacate the award. We overrule the Lettes' first and third issues.
IV. CONFIRMATION OF ARBITRATION AWARD WITHOUT A HEARING
The Lettes' second issue contends that the trial court committed reversible error in entering an order confirming the award in arbitration without holding a hearing. They argue that section 171.093 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a hearing. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.093 (Vernon 1997). Section 171.093 states as follows: "The court shall hear each initial and subsequent application under this Subchapter in the manner and with the notice required by law or court rule for making and hearing a motion filed in a pending civil action in a district court." Id. The phrase "shall hear," as used in section171.093, does not require an oral hearing or personal appearance before the Court:
[N]ot every hearing called for under every rule of civil procedure necessarily requires an oral hearing.