NUMBER 13-03-073-CV
[…] Id.
B. Analysis
The State, its agencies, and subdivisions generally enjoy sovereign immunity from tort liability unless there is a specific waiver of immunity. Id. at 554. The Texas Tort Claims Act (the Act) was enacted by the Texas Legislature to waive sovereign immunity in certain, narrowly defined circumstances. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001). At issue in this case is the application of section 101.021(2) of the Act. Under this section, a governmental unit is liable for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2). Under section 101.021(2), immunity can be waived by furnishing personal tangible property that is inadequate, inappropriate, defective, or lacks an integral safety component. See, e.g., Robinson v. Cent. Tex.