NUMBER 13-04-015-CV
[…] App.BFort Worth 1995, no writ). We set aside the finding based on factual insufficiency only if the evidence supporting the jury's verdict is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be manifestly unjust and clearly wrong. Mar. Overseas Corp., 971 S.W.2d at 407 (citing Ortiz v. Jones, 917 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996); Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986)).
B. Analysis
1. Wrongful Termination
By its first issue, appellant contends the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the jury's finding of wrongful termination. Section 451.001(1) of the Texas Labor Code provides as follows: "A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because an employee has filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 451.001(1) (Vernon 1996). At trial, appellee had the burden to prove that his termination resulted from his filing a workers' compensation claim in good faith. See Cont'l Coffee Prods. Co. v. Cazarez, 937 S.W.2d 444, 450 (Tex. 1996).