NUMBER 13-04-015-CV
[…] Co. v. Garza, 164 S.W.3d 607, 627 (Tex. 2004)). In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence relating to malice, which is a predicate to an award of punitive damages, we must consider all the evidence. See id.; In re D.E., 761 S.W.2d 596, 599 (Tex. App.BForth Worth 1988, no writ) (providing that when a challenge is made to a finding requiring clear and convincing evidence, the reviewing court must consider all the evidence). Evidence contrary to a verdict on an issue of punitive damages cannot be disregarded. City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 817.
Although section 41.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines malice to mean "a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant," Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 41.001 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2004-05), which is distinct from actual malice, Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 164 S.W.3d at 619 n.13, the jury was asked and instructed as follows: