NUMBER 13-02-367-CR
[…] Johnson v. State, 967 S.W.2d 410, 417 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); see Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b). Accordingly, we again sustain the first point of error.
The judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded.
CHARLES BAIRD
Justice
Publish.
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
Opinion on Remand delivered and filed
this the 18th day of August, 2005.
[1]Former Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Judge Charles F. Baird assigned to this Court by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas pursuant to the government code. See Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 74.003 (Vernon 2005).
[2] Section 62.110 of the Government Code, entitled AJudicial Excuse of Juror,@ provides:
(a) Except as provided by this section, a court may hear any reasonable sworn excuse of a prospective juror and release him from jury service entirely or until another day of the term.
(b) Pursuant to a plan approved by the commissioners court of the county in the same manner as a plan is approved for jury selection under Section 62.011, the court's designee may hear any reasonable excuse of a prospective juror and discharge the juror or release him from jury service until a specified day of the term.
(c) The court or the court's designee as provided by this section may not excuse a prospective juror for an economic reason unless each party of record is present and approves the release of the juror for that reason.
Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 62.110 (Vernon 1998).
[3]This model does not entail an examination of the factors enumerated in Motilla v. State, 78 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002), because we are not dealing with the erroneous admission of evidence.