Deliza Mendoza v. Richard Sandoval
[…] Proof of amounts charged or paid for past medical expenses is not proof of the reasonableness of those expenses. See Walker, 101 S.W.3d at 746-47. Further, evidence that medical expenses are reasonable and customary is no evidence concerning the "reasonable necessity" of those medical expenses and will not alone support an award. See id.; Carr v. Galvan, 650 S.W.2d 864, 868 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (reiterating that reasonableness of the medical charges amounts to no evidence of the need for the treatment rendered).

Analysis

          Section 18.001 provides in relevant part:

Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

. . . .

 

The party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party's attorney must file the affidavit with the clerk of the court and serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case.

 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001 (b), (d) (Vernon 2004). Section 18.001 does not speak to the admissibility of the evidence; rather, it creates an exception to the general rule requiring expert testimony to establish the reasonableness and necessity of expenses.