NUMBER 13-05-004-CR
[…] Under either standard, the fact finder is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. See Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 111 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (en banc). We must give deference to the fact finder's decisions about the weight and credibility of evidence. See Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 9.
II. Analysis
A. The Law
If a person forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another, he commits an offense. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 32.21(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 32.21 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that "forge" means "to make . . . or execute any writing so that it purports . . . to be the act of another who did not authorize that act." Id. ' 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i). "Forge" also means to pass that writing. See id. ' 32.21(a)(1)(B).