NUMBER 13-02-499-CR
[…] a. A public servant commits an offense if, in reliance on information to which he has access by virtue of his office or employment and that has not been made public, he:
1. acquires or aids another to acquire a pecuniary interest in any property, transaction, or enterprise that may be affected by the information; . . .
d. In this section, information that has not been made public means any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 39.06 (Vernon 2004).
[6]Section 37.10 of the penal code states the following:
2. A person commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record;
(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;
(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;
(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.
See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 37.10 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
[7]The jury also found appellant not guilty on two other counts of the offense of tampering with governmental records with respect to bids or quotes for the contract on the dog pound.
[8]Section 32.46 provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception:
(1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting propertyor service or the pecuniary interest of any person . . .
(d) In this section, Adeception@ has the meaning assigned by Section 31.01.
See Tex. Pen.