NUMBER 13-02-499-CR
[…] (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.
See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 37.10 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
[7]The jury also found appellant not guilty on two other counts of the offense of tampering with governmental records with respect to bids or quotes for the contract on the dog pound.
[8]Section 32.46 provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception:
(1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting propertyor service or the pecuniary interest of any person . . .
(d) In this section, Adeception@ has the meaning assigned by Section 31.01.
See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 32.46 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Section 31.01 (1) of the Texas Penal Code defines Adeception@ to mean, among other things: