NUMBER 13-06-548-CV
[…] Kestermeier, 924 S.W.2d 210, 212 (Tex. App.-Eastland 1996, writ denied) (the failure to join parties, even those necessary and indispensable, is not jurisdictional).
Accordingly, we need not address the ad litem's plea to the jurisdiction because the contention raised is not a jurisdictional issue. Further, because the ad litem did not object at the trial level to the non-joinder, the issue was waived. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1); Brooks, 141 S.W.3d at 163. (4)
III. GRANDPARENT ACCESS
In his first issue, Banta claims that the second prong of Texas Family Code section 153.433 does not apply when the State is already involved in the parent-child relationship. The statute provides, in relevant part:
The court shall order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if:
(1) at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent's parental rights terminated; and
(2) the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent's child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being; and
* * * *
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.433.
The Department does not concede that the second prong of section 153.433 does not apply when a child has been removed from the parents and placed in temporary managing conservatorship of the Department.