Carlos Garza v. State
[…] III. Conclusion

We affirm the trial court's ruling on Garza's motion for DNA testing.

IV. Motion to Withdraw

Additionally, in accordance with Anders, Garza's counsel has asked permission to withdraw as counsel for Garza. See Anders, 386 U.S. at 744. We grant counsel's motion to withdraw. We order counsel to notify Garza of the disposition of this appeal and of the availability of discretionary review. See Ex parte Wilson, 956 S.W.2d 25, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (en banc) (per curiam); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (Vernon 2006) (providing that an appeal under the DNA testing statute "is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals."); Swearingen v. State, 189 S.W.3d 779, 780-81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).



NELDA V. RODRIGUEZ

Justice



Do not publish.

Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



Memorandum Opinion delivered and

filed this 14th day of June, 2007.