Robert Scott v. Cameron County, Texas
[…] Brasher, 776 S.W.2d 567, 569 (Tex. 1989); Boren v. Bullen, 972 S.W.2d 863, 865 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1998, no pet.)).

A. Limitation Period

By his third issue, Scott contends that pursuant to section 554.005(2) of the Act, he timely filed the underlying suit within ninety days from the date on which he discovered, through reasonable diligence, the County's alleged violation of the Act, and therefore, the trial court erred in granting the County's motion for summary judgment on the basis that his suit was barred under the limitation period of the Act. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.005. We disagree.

Section 554.005 of the Act provides the following, in relevant part:

[A] public employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:



(1) occurred; or



(2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence. (4)



Id. Although the Act does not define "reasonable diligence," the phrase generally means "[a] fair degree of diligence expected from someone of ordinary prudence under circumstances like those at issue." Black's Law Dictionary 204 (2nd pocket ed. 1996).