NUMBERS 13-04-282-CR & 13-04-299-CR
[…] conviction would be a prima facie violation of the double jeopardy clause." id. Whether a particular statute involves one or more offenses depends on the
legislature's intent and not on the principle of double jeopardy. See Ex parte Hawkins, 6
S.W.3d 554, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Iglehart, 837 S.W.2d at 128. The legislature
"defines whether offenses are the same
by prescribing the 'allowable unit of prosecution,'
which is a 'distinguishable discrete act that is a separate violation of the statute.'" Id. In the present case, appellant was twice convicted for alleged violations of section
38.04(a) and section 38.04(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§
38.04(a), (b)(1) (Vernon 2003). Section 38.04(a) provides "a person commits an offense
if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to
arrest or detain him." Id. Section 38.04(b)(1) elevates the punishment level for the offense
defined in section 38.04(a) when a vehicle is used. Id. Thus, we must determine whether
the legislature intended to allow for separate offenses when different means of locomotion
are used.