Najma Parker v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 6(a); Amado v. State, 983 S.W.2d 330, 331–32 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d); see, e.g., Harris v. State, No. 01–04–01174–CR, 2006 WL 488677, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 2, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (defining “shock probation” in non-state jail felony cases). 3 Similarly, “[o]n conviction of a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code,” as here, “the judge may: (A) suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 15(a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2014). “The court retains jurisdiction over the defendant for the period during which the defendant is confined in a state jail.” Id. at § 15(f)(2). “At any time after the 75th day after the date the defendant is received into the custody of a state jail, the judge . . . on the motion of the defendant may suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision under the conditions of this section.” Id. “The minimum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is two years,” while “[t]he maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is five years . . . .” Id. at § 15(b).