People of Michigan v. Natalie Hassan
[…] MCR 2.611(A)(1)(e). However, a new trial should only be granted on this basis when “the evidence preponderates heavily against the verdict and a serious miscarriage of justice would otherwise result.” Brantley, 296 Mich App at 553 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Conflicting testimony does not warrant a reversal unless it contradicts undisputed physical facts or the witness was so far impeached that the testimony lost all probative value. People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 89; 777 NW2d 483 (2009). MCL 750.82 provides that “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony.” “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).