People of Michigan v. Marc Richard Blackledge
[…] See Nickens, 470 Mich at 28 (noting that an attempted-battery assault is a necessarily lesser included offense of a completed battery). The video evidence presented at trial did not contradict, and indeed provided some support for, this testimony. Taken in the light most favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conclusion that defendant assaulted and battered Martin. See Hampton, 407 Mich at 368. B. ASSAULT BY STRANGULATION MCL 750.84 provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both: * * * (b) Assaults another person by strangulation or suffocation. (2) As used in this section, ‘strangulation or suffocation” means intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person. (Emphasis added). There was sufficient evidence presented to convict defendant of assault by strangulation.