People of Michigan v. Marc Richard Blackledge
[…] US Const, Am V; In re Winship, 397 US 358, 364; 90 S Ct 1068; 25 L Ed 2d 368 (1970); Wolfe, 440 Mich at 514. Due process requires that the prosecution introduce sufficient evidence to enable a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Hampton, 407 Mich at 368; People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 175; 804 NW2d at 757 (2010). A. ASSAULT AND BATTERY MCL 750.81 provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Assault is either an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery. People v Starks, 473 Mich 227, 234; 701 NW2d 136 (2005).