STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We review this argument de novo, People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d
37 (2011), and view “the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine if it
would support a” reasonable jury’s finding that the prosecution proved the elements of the
charged crime(s) beyond a reasonable doubt, People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 613; 806
NW2d 371 (2011). We “must ‘draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in
support of the jury verdict.’ ” Id., quoting People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78
(2000).
B. DOMESTIC ASSAULT (DOCKET NO. 331864)
MCL 750.81(2) defines domestic assault as assault or assault and battery on “an
individual with whom [the offender] has or has had a dating relationship . . . or a resident or
former resident of his or her household.” Assault is “ ‘an attempt to commit a battery or an
unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.’ ”
Meissner, 294 Mich App at 453-454, quoting People v Starks, 473 Mich 227, 234; 701 NW2d
136 (2005).