STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] nevertheless claims that this testimony is insufficient because other evidence indicates that the
assault did not happen. We reject defendant’s attacks on the reliability of the evidence and the
victim’s credibility. Questions about the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses
belong to the jury and will be accorded deference on appeal. Cameron, 291 Mich App at 616.
Simply put, the victim’s testimony was sufficient for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt
that defendant committed the crime of domestic violence.
C. WITNESS INTERFERENCE (DOCKET NO. 331865)
MCL 750.122(6) punishes an “attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or
obstruct the ability of a witness to” testify at an “official proceeding.” To prove that defendant
violated this section, the prosecution must show that defendant
(1) committed or attempted to commit (2) an act that did not consist of bribery,
threats or intimidation, or retaliation as defined in MCL 750.122 and applicable
-2-