People of Michigan v. Jessie Willie Green
[…] “Michigan generally defines an assault as either an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 453-454; 812 NW2d 37 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted). A battery, in turn, is “an intentional, unconsented and harmful or offensive touching of the person of another . . . .” Id. at 454 (citation and quotation marks omitted). MCL 750.84(2) defines “strangulation or suffocation” as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” Under MCL 750.92, Michigan’s general attempt statute, “an ‘attempt’ consists of (1) an attempt to commit an offense prohibited by law, and (2) any act towards the commission of the intended offense.” People v Thousand, 465 Mich 149, 164; 631 NW2d 694 (2001).