People of Michigan v. Jessie Willie Green
[…] Moreover, we will not interfere with the fact-finder’s role of determining the weight of evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Eisen, 296 Mich App 326, 331; 820 NW2d 229 (2012). In order to prove unlawful imprisonment, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly restrained another person (1) by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument, (2) by secretly confining the person, or (3) to facilitate either the commission of another felony or flight after the commission of another felony. MCL 750.349b; People v Bosca, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015); slip op at 7. “The term ‘restrain’ is defined within the statute as ‘to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.’ ” Bosca, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 7, quoting MCL 750.319b(3)(a). The restraint may be temporary, Bosca, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 7, and unlawful imprisonment “can occur when the victim is held for even a moment,” People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 70; 850 NW2d 612 (2014).