STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Watson’s purse supports the trial court’s finding that defendant was a leader. In addition,
defendant was the individual in possession of the gun, the first person to assault one of the
vehicle’s occupants, the person giving directions to a co-perpetrator during the offense, and the
person who drove the vehicle away. These facts support the trial court’s finding that defendant
was the leader in this multiple offender situation, and the assignment of 10 points for OV 14.
-10-
The trial court assessed 15 points for OV 10 (exploitation of vulnerable victim). MCL
777.40(1)(a). MCL 777.40 provides in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score
offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Predatory conduct was involved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 points
(b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability,
youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her
authority status . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 points
(c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or
strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence
of drugs, asleep, or unconscious . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 points
(d) The offender did not exploit a victim’s vulnerability . . . . . . . . 0 points
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in assessing 15 points for OV 10 because
there was no evidence that defendant engaged in “predatory conduct” or that Gibson and Watson
were “vulnerable” victims. As used in MCL 777.40(1)(a), “ ‘[p]redatory conduct means